Ammonium Nitrate

Ammonium nitrate prilling plant CSBP

With more than 45 years’ experience manufacturing ammonium nitrate in Australia, CSBP’s manufacturing operations are well established and reliable. This extensive experience has enabled CSBP to gain detailed knowledge of the market and its requirements, establishing CSBP as one the largest suppliers of explosive grade ammonium nitrate (EGAN) in Australia and across the world.

At CSBP, almost all of the 780,000 tonnes of ammonium nitrate produced each year is used in the mining industry as a blasting agent.

With significant, secure storage of ammonium nitrate prill and nitric acid, the continuous operation of three world-class ammonium nitrate plants and the capacity to prioritise the supply of ammonium nitrate to the mining industry, CSBP is well placed to meet the needs of its customers.

Through priority access to the Kwinana Bulk Cargo Jetty, CSBP can guarantee timely transportation and delivery of ammonium nitrate to its customers, both here in Australia and globally. 

CSBP Kwinana site's proximity to the port
Kwinana Bulk Cargo Jetty and its proximity to CSBP

CSBP manufactures ammonium nitrate in two forms: porous prilled ammonium nitrate, which is the basis for the world's most common blasting agent, and ammonium nitrate solution (ANsol), which is used to produce ammonium nitrate based emulsion products, as well as liquid fertilisers.

In addition to our Kwinana-based ammonium nitrate operations, CSBP has a 50 per cent interest in Queensland Nitrates (QNP), a fully integrated ammonia / ammonium nitrate facility located near Moura in central Queensland servicing the mining sector in the Bowen Basin coal fields.

QNP has a manufacturing capacity of approximately 220,000 tonnes per year of explosive grade ammonium nitrate.

CSBP Spinifex

A cost-effective ammonium nitrate emulsion product that can be used in wet conditions when ANFO is not viable. Applications include iron ore mining, gold mining and coal mining.

Process and production of ammonium nitrate

CSBP operates three world-class nitric acid and ammonium nitrate production facilities in Australia and a prill facility at its Kwinana complex. Each of these plants is able to produce 260,000 metric tonnes of ammonium nitrate annually. 

Production process

To produce porous prill ammonium nitrate CSBP follows a three-step process. Each of our three nitric acid / ammonium nitrate plants are identical and can operate independently from each other providing security for our customers against plant outages:

  1. First, ammonia is reacted with oxygen from the air and absorbed into water to create nitric acid. CSBP has dual sources of ammonia, from our own manufacturing facilities as well as from imports sourced from an ammonia supplier with a global footprint. While most of our nitric acid goes back into the production process, a small portion is supplied to our industrial customers.
  2. The nitric acid is then combined with ammonia in a pipe reactor to produce ammonium nitrate solution. This solution is used by some of our customers to produce ammonium nitrate based emulsion products and liquid fertilisers.
  3. The ammonium nitrate solution is then sprayed into a prilling tower to produce prills which are then dried and cooled. Once the ammonium nitrate has been prilled, it goes directly to our state-of-the-art storage warehouse before being distributed to mine sites.

Ammoniun Nitrate Production

Safety and transport of ammonium nitrate

We are committed to storing and transporting our ammonium nitrate safely by following strict safety standards across our operations. To find out more about our commitment to safety, visit our Safety & transport page.

It’s our policy to provide a unique Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS) for each of our products, including those not classified as hazardous material by WorkSafe Australia. The information included in each MSDS should be used to help users develop occupational health and safety procedures to maintain the health and safety of everyone involved. 

Download our porous prill ammonium nitrate and ammonium nitrate solution MSDS here

Please note, we reserve the right to add, delete or make changes to the MSDS on this website without notice.

Other names

Low Density Ammonium Nitrate (LDAN), Technical Grade Ammonium Nitrate (TGAN), Explosive Grade Ammonium Nitrate (EGAN), porous prill, ANsol

Recommended uses

Blasting agent, fertiliser manufacture


Contact Us